FMC-TRM

A budget-friendly solution to extend your video network range.

Description

FMC-TRM Series 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, two-port AC/DC powered mini media converter The FMC Series provides a low-cost and effective solution for extending the range of your video network. The FMCTRM-A and B Ethernet two-port media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over multimode optical fiber. The electrical interface will auto-negotiate to a 10 Mbps, or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate.
Ordered as a pair, with a set consisting of one A and one B model, these media converters are environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. The units are small sized for surface mounting where space is at a premium.

Key Features

  • 23-inch model
  • Convenient front panel and OSD controls
  • HDMI, DVI and VGA inputs
  • Resolution up to 1920 x 1080
  • Desk or wall (VESA) mounting; rack-mount option

Technical Specifications

FMC-TRM
Data Interface: Ethernet
Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Optical Port supports Full Duplex; Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data. Automatic medium dependent interface crossover (MDI/MDI-X)
Number of Fibers: 1
Wavelength: 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (1310 nm/1550 nm)
Fiber Type: Multimode
Fiber Connectors: ST
Transmission Distance: 2 miles (3 km)
Optical power ST Connector, 1 Fiber Power: Terminal Block
Electrical: RJ-45
LED Indicators: – Optical Link/Data Activity

– Power

Power Requirements: 9 VDC supplied from rack. For external power supply, 8- 24 VDC @ 1 A.
Current Protection: Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board: Meets IPC Standard
Protection: Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
Certifications: CE; FCC Class A; UL and RoHS compliant
MTBF: >100,000 hours
Operating Temp: -40ºC to +75ºC
Storage Temp: -40ºC to +85ºC
Relative Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)*
Compliance: IEEE 802.3 compliant. Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, highline/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.

Resources

Specification Document

FMC-TRM Specification Document